top of page
LGBTQ Film Festival
TNFilmfestival.png

Nominees

Nominations Edition 2023 - TNFF

//Best Feature Film//

* Scarpedicemente - 01:26:00 min Dir.John Vamvas & Victoria Sanchez - Canada

* Portraits - 01:05:00 min Dir. Gianluca Cosentino - USA

* The Muse - 49:00 min Dir. Max Karpylev - USA

* Switchback - 01:37:54 min Dir. Shunnosuke Iwata - Japan

* Ellida - 01:25:16 min Dir. Leon Mitchell - USA

* Pink Puzzle - 01:24:03 min Dir. Mike Adler - Germany

* concerto of a Blue Sky - 01:19:06 Dir. norikazu oda, mitsuha fujimori - Japan

//Best Documentary Feature Film//

* FRESHWATER - 51:12 min Dir. Ian Planchon & Lynn Melling - USA

* Edward Osredkar's Entertainer Chat ​​-01:00:39 min Dir. Edward John Osredkar - USA

* The Captain's Heart -01:34:14 min Dir. Simon Bang - Denmark

* EmpuÑando el Alma -01:11:00 min Dir.  Arantxa Vela Buendía - Spain

* A Refugee's Guide to Rome -59:40 min Dir.  Ted Efremoff - USA

* How much do you want to win? The journey of Ferry Svan - 01:15:19 Dir. Lukas Riedl - Sweden

* Humanity Stoked - 01:33:50 min Dir. Michael Ien Cohen - USA

//Best Documentary Short Film//

* The Embroideresses - 7:04 min Dir.  Bo Fredrik Sjökvist - Sweden

* Shorts by Shorties - 21:52 min Dir.  Mohana Rajakumar - Qatar

* Complete Surrender - 29:14 min Dir.  Pol Herrmann & Louise Nelstrop - Belgium

* Hunny-Bunny - 5:52 min Dir.  Jayden Barrial - USA

* Borderline: Mental Healthcare in the Balance - Dir. Maria Fe Picar - USA

* Summit - 8:48 min Dir. Magnus Hertzberg - Sweden

* The 500 Project - 38:34 min Dir. Ryan Dugger - USA

* Metamorphosis (Aurora: 10 Years Later) - 22:24 min Dir. Heather Dearman & Renee Leon - USA

* EARTHBOUND: NZAMBI MATEE - 39:57min Dir.  Farhoud Meybodi - Japan

//Best Swedish Short Film//

* Stockholm - 5:46 min Dir. Oliver S. Drake

* Grandma's bread - 13:25 min Dir.  Vonnie Larsson

* Sunday Roast 14:13 min - Dir. Olof Berghe

* The Return of Philip Gun - 34:39 min Dir. Allan Gutheim

* The Dress Code 3:14 min - Dir. Rikard Westman

* To Conseal A Crime -13:22 min Dir. Henric Hammarslätt

//Best International Short Film//

* The Struggle - 4:00 min Dir. Keith Armonaitis - USA

* Natura Magica - 4:04 min Dir. Omowonuola - Nigeria

* THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME - 13:56 minDir. Marc SAEZ - France

* Where Did The Love Go - 26:24 min Dir.Bilal Hussain - Denmark

* Good night Beatriz - 40:00min Dir.Christian Durán - Mexico

* How to Avoid Death Forever - 26:56 min Dir.Ella Muscroft - UK

* Xpendable - 29:41 min Dir.Walter Ernest - USA

* Holestepper - 19:57 min Dir.Sergio Fernández - Peru

* arrivederci paris - 19:00 min Dir.Louis Salvatore - France

///Best European Short Film///

* Anxiety Overcome - 17:30 min Dir. Philippe Hamelle - Luxembourg

* Eina - 21:46 min Dir. Michael Vella & Tommy Vella - Germany

* Un amore - 11:30 min Dir. Mary Poltroni - Italy

* My Friend Alpaca - 5:30 min Dir. Maxim Balter - Ukraine 

* 7 years art from Berlin "BrückenKunst" 2019 - 20:00 min Dir. Gilbert Brüning - Germany

*Desafio - 6:00 min - Dir. Genaro Rivas - Spain

//Best Horror Short Film//

* FROM BELOW - 11:42 min Dir. Cindy Stenberg - Sweden

* Horizon - 15:00 min Dir. Daniele De Muro - Italy

* On The Inside - 6:00 min Dir. Pål Gustavsen - Norway

* DECLAMATION - 19:30 min Dir. Axel Cheb Terrab - Czech Republic

* Yule Cat - 4:30 min Dir. Albin Glasell - Sweden

* The Dinner Party - 19:17 min Dir. Luke Pilgrim & Brad Kennedy - USA

* Deep-Rooted Darkness - 9:52 min Dir. André Forsström - Sweden

* Inherit - 5:40 min Dir. André Havéus & Viktor Jonsson - Sweden

//Best Experimental Short Film//

* Shivering wall - 4:02 min Tseng Yu Chin - Taiwan

* They Took Everything - 4:26 min Dir.The professor, Kutcha - USA

* PROLIX - 22:00 min Sal Rodriguez - USA

* Lactown-  23:46 min Samuel Carl Cohen - USA

* Aiken Trilogy - 11:25 min Luca Coassin - Italy

* WIDENING RINGS OF BEING - 30:00 min Elin Osjord - Norway

* Joanna's Kitchen - 10:58 min Theo Herghelegiu - Romania

* Antoinette's Duck - 17:04 min Wayne Paul Mattingly - USA

* In Between - 5:00 min - Dir. Anabella Lenzu - USA

//Best Music Video//

* Argent Glass - 4:02 min Dir. Katsuyuki Nakanishi - Japan

* The Spaces Within - 6:03 min Dir. Jessica Gomula-Kruzic - USA

* Natal - 8:52 min Dir. Florian Johann Jaritz - Austria

* Words like violence - 10:58 min Dir. Arjan Gebraad - Netherlands

* Omnipotent Resolution - 9: 20 Dir. Uniqueness - USA

* Pale Blue Dot -  4:22 min Dir. Nikesh Mohan & Kristian Tjomlid - Norway

* Can You Hear Me - 6:23 min - Dir. Alex Haney - USA

//Best Student Short Film//

* Let's Throw Mommy Away - 9:27 min Dir. ​​Elina Auvinen - Finland

* Bruce - 9:38 min Dir. Adrian Gawell - Sweden

* A Dawn at Minato City - 6:49 min Dir. Sergey Vlasov - Japan

* The Sanctuary - 6:07 min Dir. Filip & Bryndis, Per-Allan - Sweden

* Loss - 3:05 min Dir. Olle Viktor - Sweden

*We Used To Sing - 30:00 min - Dir. Lidia Morozov - Israel

 

//Best LGBTQ Short Film//

* Letter from professor V - 8:17 min Dir. Jean-Luc Servino- Italy

* To Embrace - 23:43 min Dir. TRIDIP KAKOTY - India

* Sisterhood - 11:40 min Dir. Tobias Kralmark - Sweden

* Spin - 16:31 Dir. Lisa Marie Tedesco - USA

* Skádja - 16:35 min Dir. Eili Bråstad - Norway

* Lions awake in the summer - 17:42 min Dir. Almog Farhi - Israel

* Dotting the "I" - 11:14 Dir. Doug Tompos - USA

* the occurrence of colours by night - 5:07min Dir. Sophie lenglachner - Germany

 

//Best Animation Short Film//

The Giant with a House - 2 11:26 min Dir. Sin-hong Chan - Hong Kong

Jumalauta - 2:24 min Dir. Karri Esala - Finland

"World's best animal welfare" - 3:00 min Dir. Robin Jonsson - Sweden

I wanted a family - 10:12 min Dir. Irene Altagracia - Sweden

SOUR LOVE - 3:58 min Dir. Cindy Stenberg -Sweden

 

//Best Drama Short Film//

* Escape-  9:47 min Dir. Monika Abate - USA

* Come Find Me - 12:55 min Dir.Nela Wagman - USA

* Un amore - 11:30 min Dir. Mary Poltroni - Italy

* Queen of Marismas (Marshes) - 11.58 Dir. Mario Leclere - Spain

* Health - A Constitutional Right - 19:57 min Dir. Maike, Rodrigo & Stéfane - Brazil

//Best Sci-Fi Short Film//

* Settle-  21:15 min Dir. William Nicolas fidler - Sweden

* Your skin is the galaxy - 24.35 min Dir.  Jose Domingo - Spain

* Shelter - 15:00 min Dir. Lorenzo Scalzo - Italy

* 10, AUTUMN STREET - 26:50 min Dir. Theo Herghelegiu - Romania

 

//Best Director Short Film//

* Shelter - 15:00 min Dir. Lorenzo Scalzo - Italy

* FROM BELOW - 11:42 min Dir. Cindy Stenberg - Sweden

* Anxiety Overcome - 17:30 min Dir. Philippe Hamelle - Luxembourg

* Stockholm - 5:46 min Dir. Oliver S. Drake - Sweden

* Come Find Me - 12:55 min Dir. Nela Wagman - USA

* THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME - 13:56 min Dir. Marc SAEZ - France

* Eina - 21:46 min Dir. Michael Vella & Tommy Vella - Germany

* Un amore - 11:30 min Dir. Mary Poltroni - Italy

 

//Best Actress Short Film//

* FROM BELOW - Annika Forslund Rimbléus - Sweden

* THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME -  Véronique PICCIOTTO - France

* Un amore -  Giulia Morgani - Italy

* The Deadly Secret -  Laura Marken - Sweden

* Escape -  Monika Abate - USA

* Eina - Sophie Roßfeld - Germany


​//Best Actor Short Film//

* THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME - Olivier HÉMON - France

* Sunday Roast - Sten Ljunggren - Sweden

* Queen of Marismas (Marshes) - Pedro Girón - Spain

* Horizon - Carlo Porru - Italy

* Holestepper - Oswaldo Salas  - Peru

 

//Best Script Feature Film//

* Perry - Wri. RJ Watson - USA

* Thursday's Blink - Wri. Genevieve Sipperley - USA

* Sven - Wri. Jesse Dorian - USA

* Girl Squad - Wri. Miriam Freund - USA

* The Years of Darkness - Wri. Jacopo Alpi - Italy

* The First Z - Wri. Genevieve Sipperley - USA

* As Scared As You - Wri. Jesse Dorian - USA

* Magnetism - Wri. Miriam Freund - USA

 

//Best Script Short Film//

* Ese Día (That Day) - Wri. Alycya Magana - USA

* The Spanish Exquisition - Wri.Tiffany Colling - Canada

* Robbers In A Wheelchair - Wri. Bilal Hussain - Denmark

* Hotel - Wri.Genevieve Sipperley - USA

* A WRITER IN THE DARKNESS - Wri. GIUSEPPE DE VUONO - Italy

* In Sign of my Love - Wri. Emanuele La Placa - Italy

//Best Cinematography Short Film//

* Yule Cat - Sweden

* Loss - Sweden

* Xpendable - USA

* Aiken Trilogy - Italy

 

//Best Cinematography  Feature Film//

* Scarpedicemente  - Canada

* The Muse - USA

* Troubled Minds - Latvia


TNFF NOMINATED laurel2023.png
TNFilmfestival.png
TNFilmfestival.png
TNFF NOMINATED laurel2023.png
TNFilmfestival.png
TNFilmfestival.png
TNFF NOMINATED laurel2023.png
TNFilmfestival.png
TNFilmfestival.png
TNFF NOMINATED laurel2023.png
TNFilmfestival.png
TNFilmfestival.png
TNFF NOMINATED laurel2023.png
TNFilmfestival.png
TNFilmfestival.png
TNFF NOMINATED laurel2023.png
TNFilmfestival.png
TNFilmfestival.png
TNFF NOMINATED laurel2023.png
TNFilmfestival.png
TNFilmfestival.png
TNFF NOMINATED laurel2023.png
TNFilmfestival.png
TNFilmfestival.png
bottom of page